Common Fringe Myrtle - Calytrix Tetragona
Indigenous to Australia this gorgeous evergreen shrub grows to a height of 1.5 m with long fine heather like leaves. The masses of little star shapes pink flowers appear in spring to make a striking plant.
We are blessed to have a large stand on the property which we harvest with tender loving care. The aromatic smell is like a cross between thyme and a sweet flower.
Uses For Common Fringe Myrtle Essential Oil.
This marvellous plant was used as an anti septic in the old days.
- Add to cleaners and washing products for anti bacterial protection.
- Inhale to relieve nasal and bronchial congestion.
- Apply locally as a liniment for minor aches and pains.
- Add a few drops to shampoo to assist with scalp and hair problems.